On the first item:
[…] [...]
Ewing, meanwhile, said since the state board of education position is a four-year term, she had no choice but to file by Wednesday's deadline.
"I'm sorry I won't be able to serve Friendswood on City Council," she said. "I just feel like it's (state board of education) something I can really offer. I'm an educator. I have a great deal of experience with what happens in the classroom and within a school district."
[C]ity officials are questioning if state law requires Ewing, a Friendswood council member since 2003, to resign and if a special election is needed to replace her.Article 16, Section 65 of the Texas Constitution says if officers become a candidate for any "general, special or primary election, for any office of profit or trust" and the elected official has a year or more left in office, the candidacy "shall constitute an automatic resignation."
Ewing was re-elected in May 2006, and her term expires in May 2009.
Ewing said she was unaware of the law and would look into what her options were.