The lawyer versus the jurors
[…] Platform planks condemning homosexuality as “tearing at the fabric of society” and “contributing to the spread of disease,” as well as those calling for continued criminal penalties for sodomy and dozens of other references to homosexuality were all deleted by the committee Dorrell worked on, and later by the full district. Although the platform still calls for repeal of no-fault divorce and still opposes adoption of children by gays, it is nevertheless the most moderate position statement to come out of a Republican convention anywhere in Texas, if not in the United States, in decades.

  2. Kenneth Fair says:

    Code of Criminal Procedure article 20.02(b) states: “A grand juror … who discloses anything transpiring before the grand jury … in the course of the official duties of the grand jury shall be liable to a fine as for contempt of the court, not exceeding five hundred dollars, imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or both such fine and imprisonment.”

    All I’ve seen from the published reports that Ryan and Donnell have said is (1) the grand jury indicted Medina, (2) they think Rosenthal should have prosecuted Medina, and (3) his refusal to do so is politically motivated rather than based on the evidence.