SCOTX hears mail ballot case arguments
[…] Which takes us to the need for a proper textual grounding of a suitable “STOP-HOLLINS” decision rule.

    That’s where statewide uniformity comes into play, even though General Hawkins hadn’t briefed it. Statutorily speaking, it’s part of the mandate to the Secretary of State (SOS): to see to uniformity in the administration of elections, and this legislatively established principle therefore supports the assertion of state control over local control. See Elec. Code Sec. 31.003 (“The secretary of state shall obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code.”)