Supreme Court issues possibly pointless stay in mail ballots case
[…] (3) Neither Hotze nor the Republican Party is an identified third-party beneficiary in the Rule 11 between the State and Chris Hollins, esigned by their respective attorneys. How can Hotze et al have standing to seek enforcement of the Rule 11 agreement of another set of parties? Nor did they even petition for this form of relief in the SCOTX. Instead they rely on Section 273.061 of the Election Code, which gives appellate courts jurisdiction to “issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.061.