On schools and neighborhoods
[…] “Once we register people to vote tonight, we will all turn in our cards and our data person will enter, not all the information, but name, address and phone number,” the Battleground representative says. “We can then call everyone here and say, ‘Hi, I registered you to vote.’”

O’Keefe’s group, Project Veritas, which has been known to manipulate videos to make them seem more damaging to the people in them, claims Battleground broke state election law by collecting the phone numbers.

Whether Battleground did anything wrong in the process comes down to how the law is interpreted. Section 13.004 of the Texas Election Code says, in part, that county registration officials may not “transcribe, copy or otherwise record a telephone number furnished on a registration application.”

[…]

Battleground Texas spokesman Ellis Brachman said the group “fully complies with the law.” He also took note of O’Keefe’s controversial past, which includes a guilty plea to entering a federal building under false pretenses.