UnidosUS poll of Latino voters about current events
[…] But in fact, that question was answered over a hundred years ago.

[…]

Daniel asserts that section 221.003(a)(2) of the Texas Election Code “asks the trial [court] to focus on whether or not the official created an impediment to voting, and not the number of ballots that may be discounted.” But Daniel is mistaken. Section 221.003(a) instructs the tribunal to decide “whether the outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 221.003(a). The actual outcome of the election was that Burgess defeated Daniel by 25,640 votes. To show that this was not the true outcome, Daniel had to offer legally sufficient evidence of one of two things.